{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Transend E+

$3,999 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding COVID-19 restrictions for customers. While online Click & Collect orders are still being dispatched from our warehouse, if you are in a lockdown effected area, we highly recommend you contact your local retailer prior to purchasing to confirm they’re operating during any current restrictions.

Share

Kick off a new commuting routine that’s adventurous, healthy and more fun than a train or a bus. Transend E+ is made with our SyncDrive Life motor and an integrated battery pack, giving this electric commuter bike a seamless boost of pedalling power so you can ride further and faster with less effort. You can choose lower support modes for fitness rides, or more support when you want to get across town without breaking a sweat. The Giant E-Bike app makes it easy to access navigation functions, fitness info and support modes. It’s everything you need to make daily transportation the best part of your day.

Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Life, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl One
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 500, 36V Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Metallic Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX grade aluminium
  • Fork
    ALUXX grade aluminium
  • Handlebar
    Alloy low rise, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Alloy, 15 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Alloy, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Selle Royal Essenza Moderate
  • Pedals
    Anti-slip
  • Shifters
    Shimano Nexus 7 RevoShifter. 7sp
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Nexus 7D
  • Brakes
    Tektro HDM275 hydraulic disc, 160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HDM275 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    18T
  • Chain
    KMC Z1e HX
  • Crankset
    Alloy, 42T
  • Rims
    Alloy, disc
  • Hubs
    Fr: Shimano TX505, 32H, Rr: Shimano Nexus 7D, 36H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    CST Metropolitan Palm Bay, 27.5x2.35"
  • Extras
    Kickstand
  • Lighting
    N/A
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      160 cm5’3”  to 173 cm5’8”
  • M
      170 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      178 cm5’10”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40015.747018.554521.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.861524.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1405.51505.91656.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111744113244.6116846
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)48519.148519.148519.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)58122.959023.260523.8
LReach (mm) (inch)39315.540515.943617.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)7122875829.880931.9
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4602.4803.1
QWheel Size 27.527.527.5

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.