New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Trance X 29 1

$4,999 RRP

Contact

Share

Chunky rock gardens, roots and technical climbs. This hard-charging trail bike adapts to the terrain, giving you confidence and control on all types of singletrack.

Key Performance Factors

29er confidence and control

29-inch wheels optimised to roll over technical terrain with balance and stability, giving you more momentum on tricky climbs and confidence to fly on fast singletrack descents. Added clearance for up to 2.5-inch tyres.

Progressive suspension

Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 135mm of full rear-wheel travel (and 150mm up front), it features an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Adjustable geometry

A flip chip lets you change the headtube and seattube angles, along with the bottom bracket height, to fine-tune the handling. You can choose the low position (65.5/77.2 head/seattube angle and 40mm BB drop) for fast, open terrain, or high (66.2/77.9 head/seattube angle and 30mm drop) for slower, tighter singletrack.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Panther / Phantom Green / Chrome
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium front and rear triangles, 135mm Maestro suspension, flip chip, 12x148mm thru-axle
  • Fork
    Fox 36 Float Performance, FIT4, 44mm offset, 150mm, 15x110 Kabolt, custom tuned for Giant
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPS Performance, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR TR35, composite, 35mm
  • Grips
    Giant Tactal Pro Single lock-on
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL 35 S:40mm, M:40mm, L:50mm, XL:50mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, remote
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano SLX SL-M7100, 1x12
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano SLX RD-M7100
  • Brakes
    Shimano Deore BR-MT520, hydraulic, Shimano RT-66 rotors [F]203mm, [R]180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Deore BL-MT501
  • Cassette
    Shimano SLX, 10x51
  • Chain
    KMC X-12
  • Crankset
    Shimano M511, 30t S:165mm, M:170mm, L:170mm, XL:170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM 29, alloy
  • Hubs
    Alloy, sealed bearing
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    [F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29x2.5 WT, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis Aggressor 29x2.4, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared, 2.5" max tyre size, 34t max chainring size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
  LOW | HIGHLOW | HIGHLOW | HIGHLOW | HIGH
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.946518.349619.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)77.2° | 77.9°77.2° | 77.9°77.2° | 77.9°77.2° | 77.9°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56622.3 | 56422.259723.5 | 59523.462924.8 | 62724.765625.8 | 65425.7
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953.71003.91104.31204.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)65.5° | 66.2°65.5° | 66.2°65.5° | 66.2°65.5° | 66.2°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)125.14.9 | 119.54.7125.14.9 | 119.54.7125.14.9 | 119.74.7125.14.9 | 119.54.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)117346.2120547.4123948.8126849.9
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.243817.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)401.6401.6401.6401.6
KStack (mm) (inch)61724.362124.463124.864025.2
LReach (mm) (inch)42616.84561848619.151020.1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)73428.972928.775429.777730.6
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6401.6502502
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

Advanced Forged Composite Technology
ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System
Flip Chip - Maestro

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.