New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Stance

$2,899 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Share

Take to the trail with a new level of confidence. With its grippy plus-sized tyres and smooth suspension, this fun-loving trail bike gobbles up rocks, roots and ruts with traction and control.

Key Performance Factors

Plus-sized compatible

27.5+ wheel and tyre compatibility give you added confidence and control on the trail.

Proven suspension setup

FlexPoint rear suspension offers 120mm of travel (plus 130mm fork up front) for smooth-riding confidence on climbs and descents.

High-quality aluminium frame

The lightweight, stiff and durable ALUXX aluminium is hand-built and engineered in-house by the world leader in alloy bicycle technology.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Gunmetal Black / Matte Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminium, 120mm FlexPoint suspension
  • Fork
    Giant Crest 34 RCL, 130mm, Boost 15x110
  • Shock
    Suntour Raidon R, custom tuned for Giant
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect Trail, 31.8mm
  • Grips
    Giant Sole-O
  • Stem
    Giant Contact XS:40mm, S:50mm, M:50mm, L:60mm, XL:70mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, remote
  • Saddle
    Giant Romero
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore M4100, 1x10
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore M5120
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT200, hydraulic, Shimano RT-26 rotors [F]180mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT201
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore, 11-46
  • Chain
    KMC X10
  • Crankset
    Praxis Cadet M24, 30t XS: 165mm, S:165mm, M:170mm, L:170mm, XL:170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Praxis, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant AM 27.5 alloy, tubeless ready
  • Hubs
    [F] Giant Tracker Performance Boost 15x110, sealed bearing [R] Giant Tracker Giant Sport QR141, loose ball
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    [F] Maxxis Recon Race 27.5x2.6 WT, wire, TLR, EXO, tubeless, [R] Maxxis Recon Race 27.5x2.6 WT, wire, TLR, EXO, tubeless
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared, max tyre size 2.6", max chainring size 30t
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      155 cm5’1”  to 165 cm5’5”
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.440015.7431174821950720
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.25852360523.862524.664525.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91003.91054.11305.11455.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°67.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441.7441.7441.7441.7441.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)103.64.1103.64.1103.64.1103.64.1103.64.1
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111043.7113044.5115145.3117446.2119547
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517.143517.143517.143517.143517.1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)200.8200.8200.8200.8200.8
KStack (mm) (inch)56622.356622.357122.559423.460823.9
LReach (mm) (inch)40315.942316.744117.445517.947118.5
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)69827.570327.772728.67613077430.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)401.6502502602.4702.8
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"27.5"

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System
PowerCore

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.