New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Pique 29 2

$3,599 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding freight. Please note that currently our warehouses and freight carriers are experiencing a large volume of orders around Australia. Although we are endeavouring to have Click & Collect orders ready for collection within 7 business days, in some areas it may take longer for orders to be ready for pick-up. We thank you for your patience and understanding.

Share

If fast and flowy trails are calling your name, the Pique 29 is begging to come along. This cross-country bike climbs and descends with confidence-inspiring stability and speed.

Key Performance Factors

Durable

The sturdy ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium frame is tough and dependable for your most epic adventures.

Capable

29-inch wheels easily roll over small obstacles, while 100mm of Maestro suspension – tuned for women, by women – help absorb rougher trail.

Stable

An integrated dropper seatpost and clearance for up to 2.4-inch tyres means you can confidently ride moderately technical terrain.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L
  • Colours
    Purple Ash / Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium, 100mm Maestro Suspension
  • Fork
    RockShox Recon RL Silver, 100mm, Boost 15x110, tapered, 44mm offset, custom tuned for Liv
  • Shock
    Fox Float DPS Performance 165/45, custom tuned for Liv
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact XC, flat
  • Grips
    Liv Supera, single lock ring
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL XC, 35mm XS:50mm, S:50mm, M:60mm, L:70mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch dropper, remote
  • Saddle
    Fi'zi:k Vento Argo R5
  • Pedals
    Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore M6100, 1x12
  • Front Derailleur
    N/A
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore M6100
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT410, hydraulic, Shimano RT-56 rotors [F]180mm, [R]160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT-401
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore M6100, 10x51
  • Chain
    KMC X-12
  • Crankset
    Praxis Cadet Boost, 30t XS:165mm, S:170mm, M:170mm, L:175mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Praxis, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant XCT 29, tubeless ready, sleeve-joint, 25mm inner width
  • Hubs
    [F] Shimano 15x110, sealed bearing [R] Shimano 12x148, sealed bearing
  • Spokes
    Sapim
  • Tires
    [F] Maxxis Recon Race, 29x2.35, foldable, TLR, EXO, tubeless [R] Maxxis Recon Race, 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, EXO, tubeless
  • Extras
    Tubeless prepared, max tyre size 2.25", max chainring size 32t
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      148 cm4’10”  to 163 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      164 cm5’5”  to 175 cm5’9”
  • L
      170 cm5’7”  to 183 cm6’0”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.44061644517.548219
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.461024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)903.5953.71003.91104.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)68.5°68.5°68.5°68.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)512512512512
GTrail (mm) (inch)92.93.692.93.692.93.692.93.6
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)110043.3111543.9113144.5114745.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43817.243817.243817.243817.2
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8
KStack (mm) (inch)57822.85832358723.159723.5
LReach (mm) (inch)39915.741316.342716.843917.3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)69427.370327.772428.575529.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502502602.4702.8
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71756.9
QWheel Size 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

Advanced Forged Composite Technology
ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
PowerCore

You may also like

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.