Footwear Sale Now On - Use Code FOOTWEAR20  Shop Now

{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Avail 1

2019

$1,249 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Share
FROM EPIC SOLO ADVENTURES TO GROUP ROAD RIDES, AVAIL IS LIGHT, COMFORTABLE AND ENGINEERED FOR FEMALE RIDERS.

Comfortable for the long haul, lively on the climbs, and confident on the descents, this versatile endurance road bike will help you ride further with bliss and ease. Avail features the latest endurance frame geometry and an Advanced-grade composite fork with the OverDrive steerer, for precision steering and to keep you fresh for longer. The PowerCore bottom bracket transfers power directly from each pedal stroke into the road for superb pedalling efficiency.

Key Performance Factors

Built for Endurance

Lightweight and balanced, the modern endurance geometry is designed for the female form, and delivers a smooth all-day ride experience.

Power transfer

Sporting OverDrive and PowerCore technologies, this efficient frameset offers superior stiffness without compromising compliance.

Comfort

Liv’s 3F women’s-specific design, composite fork and ALUXX tubing are ideal for venturing further and riding longer.

Why We Love It

Stability across the bends in the road, efficient power transfer and ultimate comfort are the result of a well-balanced women’s-specific design. The Avail is a lightweight extension of your body that intuitively moves with you and was born ready for the longest days on the road. And with elegant, modern finishes, you can stay in the lead with style.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    True Blue
  • Frame
    ALUXX grade aluminium
  • Fork
    Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 6 Degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant alloy, D-Fuse
  • Saddle
    Liv Contact, Forward
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Sora, 18sp
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Sora
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Sora
  • Brakes
    Tektro TKB177, dual pivot
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Sora
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG400, 11-34T, 9sp
  • Chain
    KMC X9
  • Crankset
    Shimano Sora, 34-50T
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano sealed
  • Rims
    Giant alloy, double wall
  • Hubs
    Alloy, Fr: 24H, Rr: 32H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel, 14g
  • Tires
    Giant S-R3 AC, 700x28c
  • Extras
    Top bar brake levers
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

ALUMINUM DREAM RIDE

Stability across the bends in the road, efficient power transfer and ultimate comfort are the result of a well-balanced women’s-specific design. The Avail is a lightweight extension of your body that intuitively moves with you and was born ready for the longest days on the road. And with elegant, modern finishes, you can stay in the lead with style.

2019 Avail with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      153 cm5’0”  to 162 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      165 cm5’5”  to 174 cm5’9”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.946518.350019.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°74.5°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.352520.754021.3
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1355.31505.91706.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°72.0°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)732.9642.5642.5
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)99839.399039100039.4
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)53020.955021.756922.4
LReach (mm) (inch)37214.637214.637714.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)6872771628.274429.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
Compact Road Design
OverDrive
3F: Fit, Form, Function

Similar Products

You may also like

All specifications listed are subject to change without notice. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.